KY NSF EPSCoR Home

Kentucky Organic Electronic Materials Symposium

laboratory photos by Joel Ostertag

Progress in the development of new functional organic materials has accelerated in recent years, leading to a host of design rules for a variety of applications that are not necessarily enumerated in current chemical literature.  This Symposium is designed to introduce researchers from EPSCoR states to the latest in organic electronics materials design and characterization, as well as present the current state-of-the-art in the performance of polymeric, blended, and pure small-molecule semiconductors in applications such as photovoltaics, thin-film transistors, sensors and other applications.  A corresponding poster session and ample discussion opportunities will help build links between EPSCoR researchers with complementary research interests.

Save the Date
calendar icon

Sunday, June 22nd
Monday, June 23rd
Tuesday, June 24th
  

Agenda

Download the agenda

agenda

Sunday, June 22nd

7:00 pm RECEPTION
CAER, SAB Atrium
8:00 – 8:30 pm Ionic Polymer-Metal Composite as Soft Actuator and Sensors
 -  Kwang Kim, University of Nevada
8:30 – 9:00 pm Electrolyte Additives for Overcharge Protection in Lithium-Ion Batteries
 -  Susan Odom, University of Kentucky

Monday, June 23rd

8:00 – 8:50 am REGISTRATION & CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
CAER, SAB Conference Room
8:50 – 9:00 WELCOME
9:00 – 9:30 Electronic Modification of Inorganic Semiconductors using Conjugated Organics
 -  Alan Sellinger, Colorado School of Mines/NREL
9:30 – 10:00 Oxide Thin Films - their place in organic electronics
 -  Martyn McLachlan, Imperial College London
10:00 – 10:30 Rare Earth Oxide Hybrid Solar Cells
 -  Bruce Alphenaar, University of Louisville
10:30 - 10:45 BREAK
10:45 – 11:15 Designing Semiconducting Polymers – Small structural changes can dominate performance
 -  Iain McCulloch, Imperial College London
11:15 - 11:45 Tunable Ambipolar Building Blocks: Reevaluating the Traditional Donor-Acceptor Model for the Design of Low Band Gap Conjugated Polymers
 -  Seth Rasmussen, North Dakota State University
11:45 - 12:15 pm LUNCH
12:15 – 1:00 POSTER SESSION with coffee and dessert
CAER, SAB Atrium
1:00 – 1:30 Microfluidic Routes to the Controlled Synthesis of Electronic Materials
 -  John DeMello, Imperial College London
1:30 – 2:00 Fundamentals of charge generation in OPV systems: microwave conductivity study
 -  Garry Rumbles, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
2:00 – 2:30 Interfaces in Organic Field-Effect Transistors
 -  Oana D. Jurchescu, Wake Forest University
2:30 – 2:45 BREAK
2:45 – 3:15 Converting Heat to Electricity with Organic Semiconductors
 -  Michael Chabinyc – University of California, Santa Barbara
3:15 – 3:45 Solid-state packing and the fundamental physical processes in organic electronic devices: Insights from theoretical materials chemistry
 -  Chad Risko, Georgia Institute of Technology
3:45 – 4:15 Thermal Conductivities of Small Molecule Organic Semiconductors
 -  Joe Brill, University of Kentucky
4:15 – 5:15 PLENARY SESSION - Visualizing Solution Processing of Organic Semiconductors As It Happens
 -  Aram Amassian, KAUST

Tuesday, June 24th

8:30 – 9:30 am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9:30 – 10:00 In-situ x-ray diffraction studies solution-cast organic semiconductor films deposited by the pen-writer method
 -  Randall Headrick, University of Vermont
10:00 – 10:30 Gas-expanded polymer annealing of PCBM in P3HT thin films
 -  Holly Stretz, Tennessee Technological University
10:30 - 10:45 BREAK
10:45 - 11:15 The importance of intermolecular arrangement at the donor-acceptor heterojunction for high efficiency OPVs
 -  Kenneth Graham, Stanford University / KAUST
11:15 - 11:45 What structural features do charge transfer states depend on?
 -  Natalie Stingelin, Imperial College London
11:45 - 12:00 pm Summary/Thank you
12:00 - ADJOURN
Current List of Invited Speakers

Plenary Speaker:
Aram Amassian (KAUST)
Website

Bruce Alphenaar (U. Louisville)
Website

Joseph Brill (U. Kentucky)
Website

Michael Chabinyc (UCSB)
Website

John DeMello (Imperial)
Website

Ken Graham (Stanford/UK)
Website

Randy Headrick (U. Vermont)
Website

Oana Jurchescu (Wake Forest)
Website

Iain McCulloch (Imperial College)
Website

Martyn McLachlan (Imperial College)
Website

Susan Odom (U. Kentucky)
Website

Seth Rasmussen (NDSU)
Website

Chad Risko (GA Tech)
Website

Garry Rumbles (NREL)
Website

Alan Sellinger (CO Mines)
Website

Natalie Stingelin (Imperial College)
Website